logo
mail
+91 9946965555

Please select type

PRIVACY POLICY



Last updated on 02 February 2016

This Policy is an Electronic Contract as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules made there under and does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. It is a legally binding document between the Users of this website and Propertize Realty Services Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as ‘PRSPL’) and the terms of this Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same, (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the ‘I ACCEPT’ tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between the Users and PRSPL for the use of the website Propertize.in.


This document is published and shall be construed as such as per the provisions of Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 issued under the Information Technology Act, 2000 that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information. By using this website, Users indicate that they read, understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. Users hereby provide their unconditional consent to PRSPL as per section 43a and section 72a of the Information Technology Act, 2000.


By providing us information or by making use of the facilities provided by this Website, Users hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of their Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by PRSPL as specified under this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective ‘Terms of Use’ published in the website Propertize.in.


With an intention to extend better and personalised services to the Users, propertize may collect certain personal information about the Users. Propertize may require you to complete a registration form or seek some information from Users.


Propertize may track information about the Users like cookies, IP address, etc. Cookies are small data files that will be transferred to the User’s computer. Session cookies are being used to keep Users logged in while they use our Services, to better understand how they interact with our Services, and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic information on our Services. Persistent cookies are used to recognize Users each time they return to our Services. For example, we create a persistent cookie that includes some basic information about Users, like their most recent search and whether an agent responded to a query Users sent using Propertize services. We use persistent cookie to remember User preferences and to make user experience consistent after they register. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but Users have their choice to change the settings or use third-party tools to refuse cookies or give prompt before accepting cookies from the websites they visit. Users can delete the cookies they have using the browser settings or other tools. Some part of the services offered by Propertize may not work if User disables the cookies.


Propertize use technologies like web beacons (tiny image files on web pages that communicate information about the page viewer to the beacon owner) and third-party analytics services to collect and analyze information about all users of our Services. Our servers automatically record information (‘log data’) created at the time of usage of Propertize which include User’s IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, mobile carrier, device, search terms and preferences, generic categories about the users, etc The Log Data is recorded when Users interact with our services, for example, when they visit our website, sign into our services, interact with our email notifications, etc. We use Log Data to provide our services and to measure, customize, and improve as well as collect and use them in the aggregate. This Policy does not apply to, nor do we take any responsibility for any information that is collected by any third party either using the Website or through any links on the Website or through any of the advertisements. The location information (like a ZIP code, street address, or even just a city) provided during the registration process or at any other time via User account settings will be stored and may be associated with your account to provide localized features, to better our Services with the help of third-party analytics services, to extent to Users relevant advertising and marketing materials with the sole intention to improve our Services.


The personal information provided by the users to Propertize will not be provided to third parties without previous consent of the user concerned. Information of a general nature may however be revealed to external parties. Every effort will be made to keep the information provided by users in a safe manner, the information will be displayed on the website only after obtaining consent from the users. We may release personal information in order to comply with the law or legal request, for the legitimate business relationship with the Users, to protect the rights of PRSPL or in any other justifiable circumstances. Any user browsing the site generally is not required to disclose his identity or provide any information about them, it is only at the time of registration they will be required to furnish the details in the registration form.


Users are solely responsible for maintaining confidentiality of the User password and user identification and all activities and transmission performed by the User through his user identification and shall be solely responsible for carrying out any online or off-line transaction involving credit cards / debit cards or such other forms of instruments or documents for making such transactions and PRSPL assumes no responsibility or liability for their improper use of information relating to such usage of credit cards / debit cards used by the subscriber online / off-line.


It is agreed that PRSPL may use personal information about users to respond to User queries, improve its marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve the Site's content and product offerings, conducting academic research and surveys, to provide value added services and customise the Site's content, layout, and services. These will improve the Site and better tailor it to meet user needs, so as to provide them with a smooth, efficient, safe and customised experience while using the Site.


PIPL may share statistical data and other details without User’s express or implied consent to facilitate various programmes or initiatives launched by PRSPL, its affiliates, agents, third party service providers, partners or banks & financial institutions, from time to time. We may transfer/disclose/share Information to those parties who support our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how our services are used, measuring the effectiveness of advertisements, providing customer / buyer services, facilitating payments, or conducting academic research and surveys. These affiliates and third party service providers shall adhere to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy. We use third parties such as a credit/debit card processing company, payment gateway, pre-paid cards etc. to enable Users to make payments for availing services through Propertize. When Users sign up for these services they may have the ability to save their card details for future reference and faster future payments. In such case we may share their relevant Personal Information as necessary for the third parties to provide such services, including User’s name, residence and email address. The processing of payments or authorization is solely in accordance with these third parties policies, terms and conditions and we are not in any manner responsible or liable to Users or any third party for any delay or failure at their end in processing the payments.